Ulster’s 1958 elite enjoy Larne Irish dance festival

Pierce Cunningham and Sophia Campbell taking part in the Larne Irish dancing Festival in Victoria Orange Hall. INLT 19-200-AM
Pierce Cunningham and Sophia Campbell taking part in the Larne Irish dancing Festival in Victoria Orange Hall. INLT 19-200-AM

The finale to the 2015 Larne Irish Dancing Festival had a true championship feel.

The current crop of young hopefuls were joined by a group of Northern Ireland’s first champions from 57 years ago.

In the inaugural championships, held in Bangor in 1958, Brian Bunting was boys’ junior champion; Grainne Agnew (Gilmore) won the ladies’ intermediate title; Kevin Campbell the senior men’s champion; and Thomas Graham, men’s intermediate champion. All four were present at the Victoria Hall last week. The other two inaugural champions were Bridie Kemp, senior ladies, and Irene McCann, junior girls.

Larne festival results are:

13-14 years

Adjudicator - Regina McNeill.

Reel - 1, Aimee McMillen (Claddagh); 2, Jodie McKinstry (ACDA).

Single Jig - 1, Aimee McMillen; (Claddagh) 2, Chloe Davison (Glenarna).

Slip Jig - 1, Emma McConkey (LDempsey); 2, Sacha Wilson & Jodie McKinstry (ACDA).

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Megan Steele (LDempsey); 2, Rebecca McIlroy (Glenarna).

Treble Jig/Hornpipe - 1, Jodie McKinstry; 2, Aimee McMillen.

Open Classes:

Reel Intermediate - 1, Erin Armstrong 2, Megan Steel.

Reel Pw - 1, Jane McGarry 2, Katy Gault.

Any Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Erin Armstrong; 2, Megan Steele.

Slip Jig - 1, Hannah Hornsby 2, Jane McGarry, Megan Archibald.

Single Jig - 1, Aiobheann Haughey; 2, Megan Crone.

Couples - 1, Laverty School; 2, Ollar School.

Treble Jig/Hornpipe Npw -1, Caitlin Morgan; 2, Erin Beattie.

Treble Jig - 1, Jane McGarry; 2, Darcy Burrows, Aiobheann Haughey.

Hornpipe - 1, Emily Brown; 2, Sophie Gregg.

3 Hand Reel - 1, Aisling School; 2, Ollar School & Antrim Coast.

Boys’ class - 1, Rhys Devlin.

Championship 13years -1, Jane McGarry; 2, Hannah Hornsby.

Standard team - 1, Ollar School.

Original team - 1, Ollar School.

Championship 14 years - 1, Darcy Burrows; 2, Niamh Brown.

Most Pleasing Local - Aimee McMillen.

Most Promising Local - Sacha Wilson.

Most Pleasing, Open - Aiobheann Haughey.

Seniors:

Reel - 1, Emily Jones 2, Bonnie-Louise Driscoll.

Slip Jig - 1, Clara Kerr; 2, Emily Jones.

Single Jig - 1, Emily Jones; 2, Sophie Hunter & Bonnie-Louise Driscoll.

Treble Jig - 1, Amy McCallion; 2, Bonnie-Louise Driscoll.

Hornpipe - 1, Emily Jones; 2, Sophie Hunter & Chloe McMaster.

Treble reel - 1, Amy McCallion; 2, Chloe McMaster.

Championship - 1, Sophie Hunter; 2, Emily Jones.

Most Pleasing - Emily Jones.

Adult class - 1, Claddagh C 2, Claddagh B.

Monday-Wednesday classes, adjudicator - Catherine Moore.

7 years:

Reel Npw - 1, Grace Clarke (ACDA) 2, Lottie McClelland (LDempsey).

Reel Intermediate - 1, Paige Hartnett (Claddagh).

Light Jig Npw - 1, Lottie McClelland (LDempsey); 2, Grace Clarke (ACDA).

Light Jig Intermediate - Paige Hartnett (Claddagh).

Novice - 1, Grace Clarke (ACDA); 2, Riley Harrison (Glenarna).

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Charlotte Galway (Glenarna); 2, Riley Harrison (Glenarna).

Most Pleasing Local - Charlotte Galway.

Most Promising Local - Lottie McClelland.

Open Classes:

Reel Npw - 1, Jessica Herald; 2, Orla McCaul Pierce Cunningham.

Reel Intermediate - 2, Erin Duffy; 3, Paige Hartnett.

Reel - 1, Alice-joy Nesbitt; 2, Leah Hanson, Ruby White.

Couples - 1, Innova; 2, Laverty.

Any Light Jig Npw - 1, Jessica Herald ;2, Ella Campbell.

Any Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Erin Duffy; 3, Paige Hartnett, Genevieve Cunningham.

Any Light Jig - 1, Alice-Joy Nesbitt; 2, Naomi Marshall.

3 hand Reel - 1, D Anderson School; 2, Innova.

Novice - 1, Grace Clarke; 2, Riley Harrison.

Any Team - 1, Ollar.

Boys - 1, Pierce Cunningham.

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Hallie Young; 2, Leah Hanson.

Treble Jig- 1, Alice-Joy Nesbitt; 2, Meabh Hunt.

Championship - 1, Alice-Joy Nesbitt; 2, Sophie Woods, Naomi Marshall.

8 Years:

Reel Npw - 1, Ellie Clements (ACDA); 2, Zoe King (LDempsey).

Any Light Jig Npw - 1, Kacey Stewart (Glenarna); 2, Ellie Clements (ACDA).

Reel Intermediate - 1, Lauren McKeown (Glenarna).

Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Lauren McKeown (Glenarna).

Novice - 1, Zoe King (LDempsey); 2, Megan McAleese (Glenarna).

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Lauren McKeown (Glenarna); 2, Kacey Stewart (Glenarna).

Reel Npw Open Class - 1, Katie McDonell; 2, Neeve Irvine.

Reel Intermediate - 1, Lauren McKeown; 2, Eve Gaile.

Reel - 1, Eve McAnulty; 2, Cora McAlister.

Couples - 1, Jml Team A; 2, Ballynafeigh Team A.

Novice - 1, Zoe King; 2, Madison Weir.

Boys - 1, Andrew Montgomery.

Any Light Jig Npw - 1, Reanna O’Neill; 2, Ellie Clements.

Any Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Lauren McKeown; 2, Iona Keating.

Any Light Jig - 1, Eve McAnulty, Aoife Kearney, Cliodhna O’Hara; 2, Caoimhe Lee, Cora McAlister.

Most Promising - Zoe King.

Most Pleasing - Madison Weir.

3 hand Reel - 1, Lir Team A.

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Beth Jones; 2, Reanna O’Neill.

Treble Jig - 1, Cora McAlister; 2, Larissa Fleck.

Championship 1 - Cora McAlister; 2, Eve McAnulty.

Most promising - Molly McNeill.

Most Pleasing - Aoife Kearney.

15/16 years:

Novice - 1, Niamh McLaughlin.

Reel Npw - 1, Abbie Cooke; 2, Niamh McLaughlin.

Reel - 1, Kelly Ramsey (LDempsey); 2, Bobii Ramsey (Claddagh).

Any Light Jig Npw - 1, Niamh McLaughlin; 2, Abbie Cooke (Glenarna).

Any Light Jig - 1, Bobii Ramsey; 2, Kelly Ramsey.

Treble Jig/Hornpipe Npw - 1, Niamh Meechan; 2, Abbie Cooke.

Treble jig/Hornpipe - 1, Kelly Ramsey; 2, Jacqueline Beatty.

Reel intermediate - 1, Alexis McKernan; 2, Niamh McLaughlin.

Reel - 1,Ellen McKergan; 2, Claire Lorimer.

Couples - 1, Ollar; 2, Glenarna.

Any Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Alexis McKernan; 2, Niamh McLaughlin.

Any Light Jig - 1, Claire Lorimer, Ellen McKergan; 2, Alice McQuillen, Susan Purdy.

3 Hand Reel - 1, Ollar; 2, Claddagh.

Treble Jig/Hornpipe - 1, Nikki Barkley, Conlaine Devlin; 2, Ellen McKergan, Alice McQuillen.

Championship 15/16 - 1, Ellen McKergan; 2, Claire Lorimer.

9 Years:

Reel Npw - 1, Kadia Macklin (Glenarna); 2, Emma Penney (LDempsey).

Any Light Jig - 1, Kadie Macklin; 2, Emma Penney.

Treble Jig encouragement medal - Kadia Macklin.

Reel Npw open -1, Leena Harvey; 2, Catherine Mailey.

Reel Intermediate - 1, Erin Smyth; 2, Cait Rooney.

Reel - 1, Clara McAnulty; 2, Erris Boyle.

Couples - 1, Mcelhinney; 2, Mcelhinney.

Any Light Jig Npw - 1, Catherine Mailey; 2, Isabella Black.

Any Light Jig Intermediate - 1, Erin Smyth; 2, Cait Rooney.

Any light Jig - 1, Leah Nelson, Rosie Pidgeon, Clara McAnulty: 2, Aoife McMahon, Molly O’Neill, Hannah Cunningham.

3 Hand Reel - 1, Mcelhinney A; 2, Mcelhinney B.

Treble Jig Npw - 1, Nicole Murphy; 2, Lucie Bell.

Treble Jig/Hornpipe - 1, Rosie Pidgeon, Aiofe McMahon; 2, Clara McAnulty, Erris Boyle, Kristyn Anthony.

Championship - 1, Clara McAnulty; 2, Erris Boyle.