Larne Half Marathon results

editorial image

Project Africa Athletics runner Vincent Kiprotich won Saturday’s Larne Half Marathon, smashing the course record by almost two minutes in a time of 1:06:28.

Eddie McGinley of Annadale Striders had made it a high quality duel but had to settle for second in 1:07:15, with Jarlath McKenna (Bristol & West AC) third in 1:11:28.

Breege Connolly of North Belfast Harriers shattered the previous ladies’ course record by more than three minutes, winning the Ladies’ Open race in a time of 1:16:33.

Young Kenyan athlete, Selinah Kangogo of Project Africa Athletics, was second in 1:20:26, with Maeve Lavery third in 1:25:06.

Regular competitors in the wheelchair race, Jim Corbett and Paul Hannan, both of Torque, battled to a thrilling sprint finish with Corbett just edging in front at the line to take first place in a time of 1:14:11.

RESULTS

Male Open

1. Vincent Kiprotich Chepyegon, Project Africa Athletics, 1:06:28.

2. Eddie McGinley, Annadale Striders, 1:07:15.

3. Jarlath McKenna, Bristol & West AC, 1:11:28.

Female Open

1. Breege Connolly, North Belfast Harriers, 1:16:33.

2. Selinah Kangogo, Project Africa Athletics, 1:20:26.

3. Maeve Lavery, 1:25:06.

Wheelchair

1. Jim Corbett, Torque, 1:14:11.

2. Paul Hannon, Torque, 1:14:12.

Male Vet 35

1. Brian Campbell, Willowfield Harriers, 1:11:30.

2. Neill Weir, Willowfield Harriers, 1:17:59.

Male Vet 40

1. Chris Denton, Springwell Running Club, 1:20:02.

2. Conor McMullan, Annadale Striders, 1:20:13.

Male Vet 45

1. Mark Smith, 1:20:43.

2. Mark Walker, 1:21:54.

Male Vet 50

1. Bryan Edgar, Springwell Running Club, 1:19:38.

2. Martin Cox, North Belfast Harriers, 1:24:02.

Male Vet 55

1. David Clarke, North Belfast Harriers, 1:20:37.

2, Norman Mawhinney, Ballydrain Harriers, 1:21:37.

Male Vet 60

1. Jim Breen, Springwell Running Club, 1:29:21.

2. David Woodhouse, North Belfast Harriers, 1:36:23.

Male Vet 65

1. Desi McHenry, 1:38:11.

2. Jack Carberry, North Belfast Harriers, 1:39:03.

Female Vet 35

1. Roisin Hughes, North Belfast Harriers, 1:28:43.

2. Collette McCourt, Dub Runners, 1:30:57.

Female Vet 40

1. Fran McFadden, Springwell Running Club, 1:30:24.

2. Amanda Perry, Ballydrain Harriers, 1:30:51.

Female Vet 45

1. Penny Lindsay, North Belfast Harriers, 1:30:44.

2. Janice Plumb, North Belfast Harriers, 1:34:06.

Female Vet 50

1. Karen Galpin, 1:36:02.

2. Irene Clements, Enniskillen Running Club, 1:36:31.

Female Vet 55

1. Gillian Douglas, 1:36:38.

2. Mary Mackin, Dromore AC, 1:39:27.

Female Vet 65

1. Brigid Quinn, Ballymena Runners, 2:00:22.

2. Mo McCourt, 2:16:15.

Male Team Race

1. North Belfast Harriers.

Female Team Race

1. North Belfast Harriers.

Male Relay

1. Ballymena Runners A, 1:16:18.

Female Relay

1. Ballymena Runners Ladies A, 1:28:41.

Mixed Relay

1. North Belfast Harriers, 1:17:32.