Legion throw Coleraine title race wide open
With only two points now separating the top five teams, it's all to play for as we approach the half-way stage.
There were nine 180's thrown this week from C Scott, D Glenn (Swifts), B McLaughlin (RBL), A Hall(Floyd's A), S Mullan (Kelly's), I Patterson (Bertha's), P Moffitt, M.Barr(Villa), W Robertson(Sperrin).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe quickest leg this week was 15 darts thrown by Davy Glenn as was the highest check-out of 131 in Villa Swifts match against RBL.
Villa Swifts 2 Coleraine RBL 6 - Villa Swifts lost their second game in a row this week in a game that had fifty 100+ scores including 3x180's, 131 & 119 checkout.
H.Stirling(2x100) bt D.Moffatt(100) in the first game followed by J Walker (4x100) throwing consistant darts to defeat J Hardy (137,2x100) and put RBL 2-0 up. B McLaughlin(180,140,2x100,17darts) then got the better of G Dallas (2x121,2x100) to make it 3-0.
D Norton (140,3x100,119 finish) then missed double 18 for a 106 finish in the fourth only for P McKay (2x140,121,100) to hold his nerve and take the game for RBL. GG McKay (100,121) pulled one back for the Swifts defeating B McPeak (140,125,123,2x100) before J McLaughlin (123,100) took out C Scott (180,128,120,2x100) to seal victory for RBL.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdD Glenn (180,2x100,131finish, 15&21darts) took the next for the Swifts wasting no time in defeating G Watton (100) before R Kane (2x140,100,21darts) wrapped up the win for RBL beating D Toner(125).
Floyd's B 1 Floyd's A 7 - Floyd's A moved to within a point of the Swifts after their win over Floyd's B.
W Stirling (2x100) took the first game as he got the better of S Collins (2x100,140) followed by J Cochrane (2x100) defeating D Collins (121), A Allen (2x140,2x100,17 darts) then beat L Stirling(100) to put Floyd's A 3-0 up.
T Cauley took the fourth before an impressive A Hall (180,2x140,135,3x100,16 darts) took out T Dorrans (140,100) to give Floyd's A the win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdG Stirling took the next game before S McNeill (117,97,21 darts) pulled one back for the B team but B McLaughlin (100) stepped up to complete the victory for Floyd's A.
Kelly's Inn 3 Bertha's 5 - Bertha's moved above Kelly's and into the top half of the table after a good win against a tough Kelly's side.
It was Kelly's who took the first game through the talented J McNeill (140,121,2x100) but Bertha's hit back with E Guyler (2x100) who beat B Quinn (100) to level the score.
I Sinclair (2x100) then put the visitors in front defeating G Scott (2x100) before W Kane (140,2x100) extended their lead by beating P Montgomery (140,2x100). R Elliott (3x100) then beat S Gibson(140,100) to put Bertha's 4-1 up and in control.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut Kelly's fought back as S Mullan (180,100) defeated J Glenn (100) and M Dougherty (140) took out D Bowman (2x100) to give Kelly's the chance of a draw.
I Patterson though (180,140) held his nerve in the final game to beat A Hayter (2x100) and give Bertha's the win.
Finn McCool's 5 Villa 3 - Finn's also moved to within a point of the Swifts as Villa missed out on a chance to join the Swifts at the top of the league after this match.
G Keys (140,5x100) got Finn's started with an excellent win over K Gibson (100) before M Greer(120,2x100,120 finish) beat D McGregor (132) to put Finn's 2-0 up he was followed by R McMullan(2x140,100) who beat D Kennedy (4x100) to make it 3-0.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdP Moffitt (180,121,116) pulled one back for Villa defeating B Thompson (135) but R Patton(160,100) restored Finn's lead beating J McIntyre (140,100) to make it 4-1. M Barr(180,2x100,16 darts) then beat A Quinn (100) to keep Villa in the game but J Elliott (100,114 finish,18 darts) stepped up to defeat F Kelly (100) to secure the points for Finn's before D Morrow took the final game for Villa.
Railway Arms 7 Sperrin 1 - After last week's setback Railway Arms bouced back with an excellent win in what looked a tricky match against Sperrin.
E Phair (140,100) took the first for Railway Arms but D McNeill (140,100) took out C Quinn (2x100) to level the game. A Owens (140,3x100) then beat B Robertson (118) followed by son J Owens (136) to put the hosts 3-1 up.
K Scanlon (4x100,20darts) got the better of W Robertson (180,3x100) in the next before C Murray (140,100,129 finish) took out W Bell (100) to give Railway Arms the win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRailway Arms then went on to win the final two games through V Phillips (100) and C Platt (125,2x100) who beat N McVey (101,2x100) to wrap up the game.
Tavern 2 Temple 6 - Temple got their second win a row against Tavern who are still looking for their first points and it was Tavern who took the early advantage here with B Wilson (121) defeating G Friel (4x100).
But Temple hit back when R Friel (140,100) took out S Smyth (120,100) to level the match. Temple then went on to win the next two games through I Walsh and C Hutchinson to make it 3-1 to the Temple before S Patterson (121) pulled one back for the Tavern.
M Morrow (140,138,100) then beat J Kennedy (140) and was followed by N Moore (125,2x100) to secure the win for the Temple. P Dougherty (100) then defeated M Kane (140,100) to wrap the game up for the Temple.
Fixtures: Friday, November 5: Villa v Sperrin; Bertha's v Finn McCool's; Floyd's A v Kelly's Inn; Coleraine RBL v Floyds B; Temple v Villa Swifts; Tavern v Railway Arms.