Five-star Tennant sinks Clough
The Broughshane-based champions recovered from last week's first defeat of the season with a 6-1 win at neighbours Clough Rangers Athletic – a fixture which has proved something of a banana skin for Jason Cairns' men in recent seasons.
Striker David Tennant was in typically predatory form as he put Clough to the sword with a five-goal salvo.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut the real bonus for Raceview came from the other results, which saw other would-be Michelin Athletic Club championship contenders Rasharkin United, Ballynure Old Boys and Brantwood all drop points.
At the other end of the table, Portglenone gave their hopes of moving away from the basement a foot up with a 4-4 draw against Cookstown Olympic.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, October 9, are:
Intermediate League: Rasharkin United v Portglenone; Raceview v Desertmartin.
Junior Division One: Finvoy v Chimney Corner Res.
Junior Division Two: Woodlands v Raceview Athletic.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Division Three: Ballynure Old Boys 'C' v Antrim Rovers; FC Ballynure YM v Wakehurst Strollers.
County Antrim Junior Shield, round one: Carniny Amateurs v Comber YM.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Portglenone 4, Cookstown Olympic 4: This was certainly a high scoring game which got off to a good start with Colin Craig opening the scoring for Portglenone on the 8th minute.
Olympic got back on level terms on the 25th minute through a penalty converted by Kevin Kelly and then took the lead after Darren McOscar headed in on the 35th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPortglenone replied to this immediately with Colin Craig scoring his second goal from the penalty spot on the 36th minute.
The second half saw Portglenone go in front again after James Andrews scored from close range on the 47th minute.
Olympic drew level again after Kevin Kelly scored his second goal on the 51st minute and took the lead when Kevin Kelly converted a second penalty on the 61st minute to complete his hat-trick.
Play swung from end to end after this and time was almost up when Colin Craig completed his hat-trick from the penalty spot on the 88th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClough Rangers Athletic 1, Raceview 6: After a bright start to the game Clough fell behind after Bobby Hanna scored for Raceview on the 17th minute.
After this the game became the David Tennant show with him scoring on the 19th and 40th minute putting Raceview three goals clear at half-time.
The second half saw David Tennant score another three goals on the 51st, 58th and 68th minutes to bring his tally to five in the game.
Clough, to their credit, never gave up getting a consolation goal when Ricky Reid scored on the 71st minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: FC Ballynure 2, Ballynure Old Boys 2; Desertmartin 0, Brantwood 0; Kilbride Swifts 2, Rasharkin United 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 1, Carniny Amateurs 1: The defences of both teams had the upper hand for long periods in what was a cracking game but no goals were scored during the first-half.
A similar pattern of play followed in the second half then with time running out Steven Bainbridge broke the deadlock when he scored for Ballyclare on the 80th minute.
Carniny replied to this goal immediately when Graham Adams scored on the 81st minute to ensure his team a point from the game.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChimney Corner Reserves 2, FC Larne 0: Corner had that small bit of more experience than the young Larne players and went on a goal to the good scored by Ben Johnston on the 16th minute.
The second half saw a similar game to the first and it was the Corner who ensured the points after Adie Swann scored their second goal on the 66th minute.
Other results: Killymoon Rangers Reserves 0, Newtownabbey Sevens 0; Ballymoney United Reserves 1, Newtownabbey FC 7; Tobermore United Reserves 2, Magherafelt Sky Blues 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Results: 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 1, Cookstown Athletic Colts 1; Ballyclare North End 3, Desertmartin Swifts 0; Ballynure Old Boys 'B' 2, Woodlands 5.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWakehurst Strollers 5, Ballynure Old Boys 'C' 2: Strollers took the lead after Dave Ramsey scored on the 9th minute then doubled their lead after Darren Rodgers scored on the 23rd minute.
Half-time saw the Strollers still two goals clear but then a penalty converted by Andrew Moore on the 57th minute saw Ballynure back in the game.
Strollers then went two clear again after Tommy Cunningham scored on the 75th minute this being followed by a brace of goals scored by Jonny Alexander on the 86th and 88th minutes before James Wright scored a second goal for Ballynure on the 90th minute.
Other results: Mallusk Athletic 5, Grange Rangers II 3; Red Star 4, Encore FC 3; Ballyclare North End Reserves 3, Castle Star 4; 14th Newtownabbey 1, FC Ballynure YM 2.
CO ANTRIM JUNIOR SHIELD
Round one result: Antrim Rovers 0, Downshire YM 1.