Champions Linfield host Institute on opening day as fixtures are released

editorial image

Champions Linfield will begin their defence of the Danske Bank Premiership with a home game against Institute on Saturday 10 August.

The fixtures for the new campaign were released on Wednesday morning with some intriguing ties on the opening day.

Managerless Coleraine will entertain Cliftonville, Crusaders host newly-promoted Carrick Rangers, last year's runners-up Ballymena United travel to Dungannon Swifts, Glenavon take on Glentoran, and high-flying Larne welcome Warrenpoint Town to Inver Park.

The teams are back in action again three days later with another real cracker in store as Ballymena welcome the Blues to Warden Street.

There's an East Antrim derby as Carrick host Larne, Coleraine travel to Glentoran, Cliftonville entertain Gary Hamilton's Glenavon, Institute face Dungannon and Crusaders are on the road to Warrenpoint.

DANSKE BANK PREMIERSHIP
Saturday 10 August 3pm
Coleraine v Cliftonville
Crusaders v Carrick Rangers
Dungannon Swifts v Ballymena United
Glenavon v Glentoran
Larne v Warrenpoint Town
Linfield v Institute

Tuesday 13 August 7.45pm
Ballymena United v Linfield
Carrick Rangers v Larne
Cliftonville v Glenavon
Glentoran v Coleraine
Institute v Dungannon Swifts
Warrenpoint Town v Crusaders

Saturday 17 August 3pm
Cliftonville v Crusaders
Dungannon Swifts v Glentoran
Glenavon v Warrenpoint Town
Institute v Carrick Rangers
Larne v Ballymena United
Linfield v Coleraine

Saturday 24 August 3pm
Ballymena United v Glentoran
Carrick Rangers v Cliftonville
Coleraine v Institute
Crusaders v Larne
Dungannon Swifts v Glenavon
Linfield v Warrenpoint Town

Saturday 31 August 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Ballymena United
Crusaders v Dungannon Swifts
Glenavon v Coleraine
Glentoran v Institute
Larne v Linfield
Warrenpoint Town v Cliftonville

Saturday 7 September 3pm
Ballymena United v Warrenpoint Town
Cliftonville v Linfield
Coleraine v Dungannon Swifts
Glenavon v Carrick Rangers
Glentoran v Larne
Institute v Crusaders


Saturday 14 September 3pm
Ballymena United v Coleraine
Crusaders v Glenavon
Dungannon Swifts v Cliftonville
Institute v Larne
Linfield v Glentoran
Warrenpoint Town v Carrick Rangers

Saturday 21 September 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Linfield
Cliftonville v Institute
Coleraine v Crusaders
Glenavon v Ballymena United
Glentoran v Warrenpoint Town
Larne v Dungannon Swifts

Saturday 28 September 3pm
Ballymena United v Cliftonville
Coleraine v Larne
Crusaders v Glentoran
Dungannon Swifts v Carrick Rangers
Linfield v Glenavon
Warrenpoint Town v Institute

Saturday 5 October 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Coleraine
Crusaders v Linfield
Glentoran v Cliftonville
Institute v Ballymena United
Larne v Glenavon
Warrenpoint Town v Dungannon Swifts

Saturday 12 October 3pm
Ballymena United v Crusaders
Cliftonville v Larne
Coleraine v Warrenpoint Town
Dungannon Swifts v Linfield
Glenavon v Institute
Glentoran v Carrick Rangers

Saturday 19 October 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Dungannon Swifts
Crusaders v Coleraine
Institute v Cliftonville
Larne v Glentoran
Linfield v Ballymena United
Warrenpoint Town v Glenavon

Saturday 26 October 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Warrenpoint Town
Cliftonville v Dungannon Swifts
Coleraine v Linfield
Glenavon v Crusaders
Glentoran v Ballymena United
Larne v Institute

Saturday 2 November 3pm
Ballymena United v Larne
Crusaders v Institute
Dungannon Swifts v Coleraine
Glenavon v Cliftonville
Linfield v Carrick Rangers
Warrenpoint Town v Glentoran

Saturday 9 November 3pm
Ballymena United v Carrick Rangers
Cliftonville v Warrenpoint Town
Coleraine v Glenavon
Institute v Glentoran
Larne v Crusaders
Linfield v Dungannon Swifts

Saturday 16 November 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Crusaders
Cliftonville v Ballymena United
Dungannon Swifts v Larne
Glentoran v Glenavon
Institute v Linfield
Warrenpoint Town v Coleraine

Saturday 23 November 3pm
Ballymena United v Institute
Coleraine v Carrick Rangers
Crusaders v Warrenpoint Town
Glenavon v Linfield
Glentoran v Dungannon Swifts
Larne v Cliftonville

Saturday 30 November 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Glenavon
Cliftonville v Glentoran
Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders
Institute v Coleraine
Linfield v Larne
Warrenpoint Town v Ballymena United

Saturday 7 December 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Institute
Coleraine v Glentoran
Crusaders v Ballymena United
Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town
Glenavon v Larne
Linfield v Cliftonville

Saturday 14 December 3pm
Ballymena United v Dungannon Swifts
Cliftonville v Carrick Rangers
Glentoran v Crusaders
Institute v Glenavon
Larne v Coleraine
Warrenpoint Town v Linfield

Saturday 21 December 3pm
Ballymena United v Glenavon
Carrick Rangers v Glentoran
Cliftonville v Coleraine
Dungannon Swifts v Institute
Linfield v Crusaders
Warrenpoint Town v Larne

Thursday 26 December 3pm
Coleraine v Ballymena United
Crusaders v Cliftonville
Glenavon v Dungannon Swifts
Glentoran v Linfield
Institute v Warrenpoint Town
Larne v Carrick Rangers

Saturday 28 December 3pm
Coleraine v Linfield
Crusaders v Dungannon Swifts
Glenavon v Warrenpoint Town
Glentoran v Ballymena United
Institute v Carrick Rangers
Larne v Cliftonville

Saturday 1 January 3pm
Ballymena United v Larne
Carrick Rangers v Coleraine
Cliftonville v Glenavon
Dungannon Swifts v Glentoran
Linfield v Institute
Warrenpoint Town v Crusaders

Saturday 11 January 3pm
Cliftonville v Linfield
Coleraine v Crusaders
Dungannon Swifts v Ballymena United
Glenavon v Institute
Glentoran v Warrenpoint Town
Larne v Carrick Rangers

Saturday 18 January 3pm
Ballymena United v Glenavon
Carrick Rangers v Cliftonville
Crusaders v Larne
Institute v Glentoran
Linfield v Dungannon Swifts
Warrenpoint Town v Coleraine

Saturday 25 January 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Warrenpoint Town
Coleraine v Cliftonville
Crusaders v Ballymena United
Dungannon Swifts v Institute
Larne v Glentoran
Linfield v Glenavon

Saturday 8 February 3pm
Ballymena United v Carrick Rangers
Cliftonville v Dungannon Swifts
Glenavon v Crusaders
Glentoran v Coleraine
Institute v Larne
Warrenpoint Town v Linfield

Friday 14 February 7.45pm
Ballymena United v Linfield
Coleraine v Glenavon
Crusaders v Cliftonville
Dungannon Swifts v Larne
Glentoran v Carrick Rangers
Warrenpoint Town v Institute

Saturday 22 February 3pm
Carrick Rangers v Dungannon Swifts
Cliftonville v Ballymena United
Glenavon v Glentoran
Institute v Coleraine
Larne v Warrenpoint Town
Linfield v Crusaders

Saturday 7 March 3pm
Ballymena United v Coleraine
Carrick Rangers v Linfield
Crusaders v Institute
Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town
Glentoran v Cliftonville
Larne v Glenavon

Saturday 14 March 3pm
Coleraine v Dungannon Swifts
Crusaders v Glentoran
Glenavon v Carrick Rangers
Institute v Cliftonville
Linfield v Larne
Warrenpoint Town v Ballymena United

Saturday 21 March 3pm
Ballymena United v Institute
Carrick Rangers v Crusaders
Cliftonville v Warrenpoint Town
Dungannon Swifts v Glenavon
Glentoran v Linfield
Larne v Coleraine