Dunloy seal last gasp cup win
AFTER the rain on Thursday night and Friday it was feared games would be cancelled at the weekend but luckily enough only two games were lost.
RESULTS
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
Brantwood 5 v 1 Kilbride Swifts
McREYNOLDS CUP ROUND 1
Cookstown Olympic 4 v 2 FC Ballynure
McREYNOLDS CUP ROUND 2
Dunloy 2 v 1 Clough Rangers Athletic A.E.T.
This was a very tight game between two evenly matched teams and it was a goal in the dying seconds of extra time that won the game for Dunloy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first goal in the game was a screamer of a shot from Nigel Boyd on the 43rd minute putting Clough in front.
Dunloy replied to this with John John McFerran heading in the equaliser on the 53rd minute.
No more goals were scored in normal time then with the game in the last few second of extra time Jonny McAleese popped up with the winner for Dunloy.Referee Mr Paul Doherty
CRAWFORD CUP ROUND 2
Raceview 2 v 0 Desertmartin
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Ballymoney United Reserves 2 v 1 Glebe Rangers Reserves
This was a very closely contested derby game and at the end it was Ballymoney who had the Bragging rights in the Toon next day. Chances had to be worked for by both teams and the first goal was well crafted by Ballymoney resulting in Neil Fleming heading home on the 16th minute. Both teams continued to play well after this goal but the second goal did not arrive until James McVicker scored the equaliser for Glebe on the 62nd minute. This set the game up for a grandstand finish with the winning goal going to Ballymoney courtesy of Steven O’Neil who scored on the 81st minute.Referee Mr Gary Crawford
Tobermore United Reserves 0 v 1Raceview Athletic
Newtownabbey FC 8 v 3 Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves
FC Larne 0 v 3 Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
FC Ballynure Reserves 1 v 5 Finvoy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoth teams played it tight at the start of this game with the first goal coming from the penalty spot Rab McMaster scoring in favour of Ballynure on the 35th minute.
This goal separated the teams until Ian Parkhill converted a penalty for Finvoy on the 66th minute then a goal scored by Gareth Hannah on the 70th minute saw Finvoy take the lead.
Ian Parkhill then got into the goal scoring act again scoring on the 78th minute direct from a free kick then converting a penalty on the 80th and his fourth goal on the 86th minute.Referee Mr Trevor Higgins
Demesne Strollers 2 v 0 Desertmartin Swifts
3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 1 v 3 Cookstown Olympic Colts
FIXTURES
INTERMEDIATE
Wednesday
Ballycastle United v Coleraine Crusaders
Clough Rangers Athletic v Rasharkin United
Ballynure Old Boys v Raceview
Portglenone v Desertmartin
Kick off 6.30pm
Saturday
Clough Rangers Athletic v Dunloy
Brantwoodv Desertmartin
Ballycastle United v Cookstown Olympic
McREYNOLDS CUP ROUND 1
Kilbride Swifts v Coleraine Crusaders
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Cookstown Athletic v Chimney Corner Res
Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’v Newtownabbey FC
Glebe Rangers Res v Magherafelt Sky Blue Res
Killymoon Rangers Res v Carniny Amateurs
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Desertmartin Swifts v Red Star
Demesne Strollers v Finvoy
FC Ballynure Res v Moyola Park Olympic
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Antrim Rovers v Newtownabbey FC Res
Newtownabbey 7’s Res v Carnlough Swifts
Dundrod Old Boys v Ballyclare United
CANADA TROPHY ROUND 2
Mallusk Athletic v Ballymoney Utd Res
Woodlands v FC Larne
Ballyclare North End v Cookstown Olympic Colts
Ballyclare Com Res v Newtownabbey 7’s