Guy claims top spot at Larne parkrun

Andy Guy

Andy Guy

0
Have your say

At Saturday’s Larne parkrun Andy Guy led the 16-strong East Coast AC contingent home in 18:53 (1st place).

Newcomer to the event, Paul Hutchinson, followed just behind in 19:10, taking second place.

The impressive and consistent Naoise McLoughlin, who is no stranger to this course, performed well to take fifth in 20:16. Naoise was swiftly followed by James Robinson who covered the 3.1 miles in 20:24 (sixth).

The next East Coast member to appear was Janice Plumb who took first place in the ladies’ category in an excellent 22:07.

Scott Cowie was next into view, another parkrun first-timer, completing the course in 22:45 (14th place). Callum McIlroy finished in 22nd place in 24:30 while the Nigel Taylor ran a parkrun personal best of 25:02 (25th).

Sandy Plumb ran well taking 31st place in 26:07. Emily Lavery put in one of the performances of the day, covering the course in 26:42 and securing fourth place in the ladies’ category.

Patrick Campbell finished well in 27:31 (35th place) and Caeli McLoughlin marked her 10th parkrun with a new personal best of 29:49 (6th lady). Joanna McIlroy ran well, following in 30:02 and claiming seventh place in the ladies’ category.

David Hall crossed the line in 45th place (30:34), Maria Glenn put in a strong performance following in 32:10 (11th place lady).

Caoilfhinn McLoughlin battled the elements to take a top-15 finish in the ladies’ category, covering the course in 33:33.

In Comber, East Coast’s Chris Davis took on the newly introduced Comber parkrun and was rewarded with a top five placing after crossing the line in 20:54 (5th place).

In Worcester, Peter McManus clocked 29:15 (209th place).

Larne Athletic Club results:

Larne parkrun

Ian Brennan 21:54

Andrew Beattie 23:02

Janine Rainey 24:43 PB (2nd Place)

Bernie Reagan 25:21

Bill Guiller 27:00 PB

Robin Alexander 28:18

Erin Beattie 29:07

Laura Brennan 30:23 PB

Irene Beattie 32:10

Holly Drummond 33:26 PB

Helen McCluggage 40:20 (debut)

Ruth Bird 40:20 (debut)

Mairi McGregor 44:14 PB

David Henderson 44:14

Victoria parkrun

Craig Hutchinson 17:31 (second place)

Ballymena parkrun

Gabriel Rodgers 21:27 PB

More local athletics news in this week’s Times. Available on Wednesday.