Football fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

Here’s a quick look at Saturday’s (October 13) football fixtures for competitions involving a selection of East Antrim-based teams (in bold).

Championship 1

Bangor v Institute; Coagh United v HW Welders; Dergview v Limavady United; Larne v Dundela; Loughgall v Ards.

Championship 2

Armagh City v Knockbreda; Ballyclare Comrades v Ballymoney United; Banbridge Town v Moyola Park; Chimney Corner v Killymoon Rangers; Glebe Rangers v Lurgan Celtic; Portstewart v PSNI; Sport & Leisure Swifts v Queen’s University; Wakehurst v Annagh United

Steel and Sons Cup:

Ardglass v Carrick Rangers

Amateur League

Premier Division: Ards Rangers v Kilmore Rec; Dromara Village v Islandmagee; Albert Foundry v Malachians; Larne Tech v Shankill Utd; Nortel v Killyleagh.

Division 1A: Downpatrick v UUJ; Derriaghy v Rosario; Orangefield v Abbey Villa; Barn United v Dundonald; Wellington Rec v Drumaness Mills.

Division 1B: Ballywalter Rec v Holywood; Downshire v Rathfern Rangers; Bloomfield v Saintfield; Immaculata v Bangor Rangers; Sirocco Works v Dunmurry YM; Ballynahinch v Newcastle.

Division 1C: Kilroot Rec v Mossley; Bangor Ams v Groomsport; Newington Rgrs v St Patrick’s; Bryansburn Rgrs v 18th N’abbey; Dromore v Donard Hospital; 1st Bangor OB v Iveagh Utd.

Ballymena and Provincial League

Intermediate: Brantwood v Raceview; Dunloy v Clough Rangers Athletic.

Junior Division 1: Ballymoney United Res v Cookstown Olympic; Desertmartin Swifts v Larne Olympic; Glebe Rangers Res v Magherafelt Sky Blue Res; Tobermore Utd Res v Mallusk Athletic.

Junior Division 2: Ballyclare North End v Woodlands; FC Larne v Carniny Amateurs; Carnmoney FC v 1st Mossley YM; Moyola Park Olympic v Chimney Corner Res.

Junior Division 3: FC Ballynure Res v Cookstown; FC Whiteabbey v Carnlough Swifts; Sport & Leisure Swifts Res v Ballysillan Swiftss; York Road ‘B’ v Encore FC; 14th Newtownabbey v Rathcoole FC; 1st Carrickfergus OB v Remo FC.

Crawford Cup (R1): Magherafelt Sky Blues v Desertmartin.

Crawford Cup (R2): Castle Rangers v Carniny Amateurs; Ballyclare Comrades Res v Newtowne; Killymoon Rangers Res v Ballynure OB; Wakehurst Strollers v York Road L’side ‘A’.

County Antrim Junior Shield R1: Lisburn Rangers II v 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys; Red Star v Wakehurst Athletic; Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ v Cullybackey Olympic; Groomsport II v Carrickfergus YC.