THE annual Larne Borough Council flower show

Ivan Morrow won the McNeill Cup for Best Sweet Pea at the Larne Borough Council Flower Show. INLT 32-403-PR
Ivan Morrow won the McNeill Cup for Best Sweet Pea at the Larne Borough Council Flower Show. INLT 32-403-PR

THE annual Larne Borough Council flower show –- held in First Larne Presbyterian Church hall - produced a magnificent display of beautiful blooms, perfect vegetables and delicious homemade delights.

The results were:

Trophies

The Holden Cup (best floral exhibit, Section 1 Classes 1-31): James Crawford.

Committee Cup (best rose exhibit,Section 1 Classes 3-10): Roy Moore.

Seymour Cup (best pot plant, Section 2 Classes 32-45): Billy Hunter.

McNeill Cup (best sweet pea exhibit, Section 1 Classes 1-2): Ivan Morrow.

HJ Boyd Memorial Cup (best top tray, Class 68): Jim McKay.

Mayor’s Cup (most points in vegetable section): Jim McKay.

Inver Garden Centre Cup (most points in dahlia section, Classes 15-25): Charles Holmes.

Inver Rose Bowl (best exhibit of dahlias, Section 1, Classes 14-24): James Crawford.

Cllr JR Beggs Cup (most points in home industry section): Amanda McCausland and Julie Robinson (joint); plaques to second place, Ida Woodside and third place, Christina Paisley and Pat Hunter (joint).

Ethel Smith Cup (best exhibit in classes 85-93, Section 7): Amanda McCausland.

Inver Nurseries and Garden Centre Cup (award for best exhibit in children’s section): Emma McAlister.

Borough Council Cup: Ida Woodside.

The WI Crystal Bowl (awarded to WI member with most points in Sections 4 and 7): Ida Woodside.

Cllr Bobby and Mrs Betty McKee Cup (best in show): Charles Holmes for dahlias.

LBC Parks Department Bowl (awarded for the outstanding exhibit in sections 1-6): Eve Tyrrell for standard fuschias.

Plaque (most points in floral section 1): Charles Holmes.

Plaque (most points in novice flower arrangement, section 5): Kim Niblock and Avril Graham (joint).

Plaque (best exhibit in classes 38-45, cactus)L Rita O’Lynn.

LBC Art Cup (best art exhibit): Freda Kemp for ‘Secret Garden’.

Class results

Section 1, cut flower

1. Sweet pea: 1. Ivan Morrw, 2. Dan Wylie, 3. Diane Hawthorne.

2. Sweet pea: 1. Ivan Morrow, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Diane Hawthorne.

3. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.

4. Roses: 1. Roy Moore, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.

5. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Roy Moore.

6. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Roiy Moore.

7. Roses: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Rita O’Lynn.

8. Roses: 1. Roy Moore.

9. Roses: 1. Roy Moore, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Pat Hunter.

10. Roses: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

11. Gladioli, large: 1. Charles Holmes.

12. Gladioli, large: 1. James Crawford.

13. Gladioli, primulinus or butterfly type: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

14. Carnations: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Rita O’Lynn.

15. Dahlias: 3. Dan Wylie.

16. Dahlias: 1. James Crawford, 2. James Crawford.

17. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.

18. Dahlias: 1. James Crawford.

19. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes.

20. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Charles Holmes, 3. Charles Holmes.

21. Dahlias.

22. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes..

23. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes.

24. Dahlias: 2. Charles Holmes.

25. Dahlias: 1. Charles Holmes.

26. Perennials: 1. Charles Holmes, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Diane Hawthorne.

27. Annuals: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Daniel McFall.

28. Pansies: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

29. Chrysanthemums.

30. Chrysanthemums: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter.

31. Hydrangea: 1. Jim McKay, 2. J McKay and D McFall, 3. Pat Hunter.

Section 2, pot plants

32. Geranium in pot: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.

33. Fuschia other than standard: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Eve Tyrrell.

34. Fuschia, standard: 1. Eve Tyrrell, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Eve Tyrrell.

35. Begonia in pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Sandra McFall, 3. Daniel McFall.

36. Any other flowering plant: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.

37. Foliage plant in pot: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Roy Moore, 3. Jean Robinson.

38. One cactus, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Rita O’Lynn.

39. One cactus, 4” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

40. Collection five cacti, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

41. One cactus in pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

42. One succulent, 3” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

43. One succulent, 4” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

44. Collection 5, succulent, 6” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

45. Cacti or succulent, 24” pot: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. Rita O’Lynn.

Section 3, vegetables

46. Potatoes: 1. Jim McKay, 2. James Crawford, 3. Jim McKay.

47. Potatoes: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Rita O’Lynn.

48. Cabbage: 1. Tom Alexander, 2. Tom Alexander, 3. Hubert Esler.

49. Cauliflower: 1. Tom Alexander.

50. Peas: 1. Hubert Esler, 2. J Moore, 3. Ivan Morrow.

51. Broad beans: 1. J Kissick, 2. J Moore, 3. B Simpson.

52. Runner beans.

53. Carrots: 1. James Crawford, 2. Jim McKay, 3. John Kissick.

54. Parsnips: 1. John Kissick, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

55. Turnips, garden: 1. Jim McKay, 2. John Kissick, 3. Jim McKay.

56. Parsley: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

57. Leeks: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

58. Table celery: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

59. Vegetable marrow: 1. Rita O’Lynn, 2. John Kissick.

60. Onions from sets: 1. Dan Wylie.

61. Onions from seed: 1. Dan Wylie, 2. Dan Wylie, 3. Billy Hunter.

62. Beetroot: 1. John Kissick, 2. Dan Wylie, 4. Rita O’Lynn.

63. Rhubarb: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Tom Alexander, 3. Jim McKay.

64. Lettuce: 1. Tom Alexander, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

65. Shallots: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Jim McKay, 3. Jim McKay.

66. Tomatoes: 1. Rita O’Lynn.

67. Cucumber: 1. Billy Hunter, 2. Billy Hunter, 3. Rita O’Lynn.

68. Top tray: 1. Jim McKay, 2. Clive Kavanagh.

Section four, flower arrangement

69. Diamonds are a girl’s best friend: 1. Ida Woodside.

70. Tiara fit for a queen: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Avril Graham, 3. Kelly Patterson.

71. Diamond jubilee: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Janie McFerran.

Section five, novice

72. Diamond dazzler: 1. Avril Graham, 2. Sandra McFall.

73. Afternoon tea: 1. Kim Niblock, 2. Beth McFerran.

Section six, children up to eight years

74. Jubilee necklace: 1. Bobby McCausland.

75. Olympic torch bookmark: 1. Charlie Patterson, 2. Jessie McCausland.

Children, nine to 15 years

76. Jubilee cake decoration: 1. Amy Morrison, 2. Mark Graham, 3. Kelly Patterson.

77. Olympic torch recyclable materials: 1. Emma McAlister, 2. Ross McFerran.

Section seven, home industry

78. Strawberry jam: 1. Frances Blair, 2. Vera A Blair, 3. Julie Robinson.

79. Raspberry jam: 1. Julie Robinson, 2. Amanda McCausland, 3. Amanda McCausland.

80. Blackcurrant jam: 1. Marlene Graham, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Pat Hunter.

81. Gooseberry jam: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Frances Blair, 3. Amanda McCausland.

82. Marmalade: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Evan Hall, 3. Amanda McCausland.

83. Rhubard jam: 1. Steven McAlister, 2. Annie Shields, 3. Rita O’Lynn.

84. Chutney: 1. Ida Woodside, 2. Julie Robinson, 3. Julie Robinson.

85. Chocolate sandwich, iced: 1. Diane Rowney, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Amanda McCausland.

86. Four drop scones: 1. Marita McAlister, 2. Christine Paisley.

87. Four fruit scones: 1. Pat Hunter, 2. Frances Blair, 3. Amanda McCausland.

88. Madeira cake: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Jean Robinson.

89. Butter sponge, filled: 1. Janie McFerran, 2. Christine Paisley, 3. Amanda McCausland.

90. Fruit cake: 1. Pat Hunter, 2. Julie Robinson, 3. Amanda McCausland.

91. Sponge sandwich, filled: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Amanda McCausland.

92. Three apple creams, with butter cream: 1. Christine Paisley, 2. Annie Shields, 3. Julie Robinson.

93. Three iced German biscuits: 1. Annie Shields, 2. Diane Rowney, 3. Christine Paisley.

94. Decorated cake for jubilee: 1. Amanda McCausland, 2. Julie Robinson.

95. Plate of shortbread: 1. Diane Rowney, 2. Ida Woodside, 3. Julie Robinson.

96. Six pancakes: 1. Julie Robinson, 2. Jean Robinson, 3. Bertha Haveron.

97. Apple tart: 1. Christine Paisley, 2. Nicola Cowan, 3. Julie Robinson.

98. Two farls of soda bread: 1. Julie Robinson.

99. Oven wheaten: 1. Frances Blair, 2. Pat Hunter, 3. Diane Hawthorne.

100. Four farls of potato bread: 1. Kelly Robinson, 2. Jean Robinson.