DCSIMG

Reining in top trophies at Larne Horse and Pony Show

Zoe Fullerton with Blue and Julie Martin and Maverick at the Larne Horse and Pony Show. INLT 25-392-PR

Zoe Fullerton with Blue and Julie Martin and Maverick at the Larne Horse and Pony Show. INLT 25-392-PR

There was a record entry for the annual Larne Horse and Pony Show, held at Carnfunnock Country Park.

The coveted Newmills Hydro Quaich Bowl for the Supreme Champion of Champions went to Sarah Britton, Carrickfergus, with Fantastic Mr Fox, and the Samuel Steele Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion of Champions was presented to Charlotte Smiley, also Carrickfergus and Anton Dancing Romance.

There was also a new trophy, donated by Maurice McIlroy of Firgrove Pet Resort, Ballyrickard, for the Top Score in Horse Jumping; the first recipient being Karen Fleck, on Uptown Lady.

The judges were Nicky Nesbitt, Ian McCluggage, Jacklin Bingham, Patricia Feeney, Michelle Davies and Jenny King.

Show pony, leading rein: 1 and McKee and McCullough Trophy, Jessica Stewart, Kensington Lady.

First Ridden; 1 and Apsley Cup, Anna Jackson, Jack.

Not exceeding 138 cms: 1 and Bayview Cup, Shannon Stewart, Kensington Lady.

Not exceeding 148 cms: 1 and John McClean Memorial Committee Cup, 1, Charlotte Smiley, Anton Dancing Romance.

Show Pony Championship: Charlotte Smiley, Anton Dancing Romance.

Show Hunter Pony: 1 and Slemish Trophy, Charlotte Glenn, Dinko Dino.

First Ridden: 1 and Lizzie Memorial Cup, 1, Erin McCartney, Small-Land Checkmate.

133 cms; 1 and Buchanan Cup, 1, Beth McCartney, Tilly.

Over 133 cms: 1 and Irvine Cup, Sophie Curry, Bayard King.

Show Hunter Championship: Erin McCartney, Small Land Checkmate.

Riding Horse coloured: 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, Karina McVeigh, Midnight Reflection.

Ridden Horse: 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, Shirley Anne Niblock, Mongorey Lady.

Small Hunter, not exceeding 158 cms: 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, Sarah Brittain, Fantastic Mr Fox.

Large Hunter, exceeding 158 cms: 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup; Ruth Wilson, Massereene Being Earnest.

Ridden Cob exceeding 148 cms: 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup; Jane Magee, Sir Bernstein.

IN HAND CLASSES

Show Pony/Hunter Young Stock: 1 and Larne Borough Council Cup, Victoria Silverson, Annaghmore Bramble.

Young Stock Horses: 1 and E McDowell Cup, F&J Dickey, FSD Lousiana.

Shetland Pony, Lead Rein: 1 and Lady Antrim Cup, Chloe Stewart,Clothie High Huscosay.

Shetland Mare or Filly; 1 and Books Etc Cup, 1, Paul Wheeler, Beltoy Kizzara.

Shetland Colt, Gelding or Stallion; 1, Kerry Wood, Hestigrath JC.

Shetland Championship: Paul Wheeler, Beltoy Kizzara.

Mountain and Moorland Lead Rein: 1 and Magheramorne Sports Cup, Charlotte Glenn, Merdenway Diamonds Forever.

First Ridden: 1 and Mr and Mrs James Martin Cup, Amy Tubman, Ambo Mayflower.

Ridden: 1 and Jackson Cup, Megan McDonald, Cames A Phillips.

Mountain and Moorland Ridden Championship; Charlotte Glenn, Merdenway Diamonds Forever.

Mountain and Moorland In Hand; 1 and T Acheson Cup, Laurel Finn, Meering Samphire.

Part Bred Mountain and Moorland In Hand: 1, Connie McLaughlin, Brookvale Folklore.

Family Pony, Leading Rein: 1 and Reliable Awards Shield, Lance Regan, Starburst.

Ridden; 1 and Teeshan Road Cup, Ellis Pollock, Magical Mystical Gold.

WORKING HUNTER

Novice 133cms: 1 and Grant and Ross McCullough Cup, Phoebe Beaumont, Henfynyn Goucha.

Novice 143cms: 1 and McAllister Home BakeryCup, Lauren Thompson, Cash.

Novice Horse; 1, Nicola Stewart, Cionkeen Cheeky Charmer.

Novice Championship; Phoebe Beaumont, Henfynyn Goucha.

Open Horse: 1 and AS Hunter Cup, Lizzy Graham, Batman.

Open 143cms: 1 and Trustee Savings Bank Cup, Lauren Thompson, Cash.

Open Championship: Lizzy Graham, Batman.

Sam Steele Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion of Champions: Charlotte Smiley, Anton Dancing Romance.

Newmills Hydro Quaich Bowl for the Champion of Champions, Sarah Britton, Fantastic Mr Fox.

More pictures in the June 26 edition of the Larne Times.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page