Prize time at Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE was a good turnout of members and friends at Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society’s annual presentation dinner dance, held in McConnell’s of Doagh.

Ballynure, one of the youngest societies in the province, had held their seventh annual match back in August, on the lands of on the lands of Mr and Mrs Stanley Hall, Castle Road, Ballynure, which attracted a good turnout of 29 ploughmen.

The event was sponsored by Jack Millar; Andrew Maybin; D J McKee & Family; D J McKee & Sons Ltd, Dennison Commercials; Frankie Davidson; McAnally Auto Repairs; Murray Elliott; James Buchanan; Jackson’s Butchers & Bakery; Martin Mehaffy, Alan Beggs; Robin Jenkins; Six Mile Valley Potatoes; Carryduff & Omagh Auctions; Joe Maybin; Erskine McIlwaine Commercial Repairs; Clare Trailers; James Boyle; Lismenary Motors and R & K Blair.

The stewards were Bertie McIlroy (chief); Roy McAnally; Mark McAnally; Alistair McCullen; Tommy McClintock; Hugo McConnaughie; Brian McCowan and Irwin McKnight.

The judges were David Percy, Randalstown; Wilson Holden, Killyglen; Brian McNally, Portaferry; William Purcell, Limavady; Harold Simms, Carrickfergus and Martin Gill, Ballynahinch.

With chairman Allen McAnally away in Wales representing Northern Ireland at the Five Nations event (where he came third in the Conventional Class), it was secretary Murray Elliott who welcomed the large turnout, which included Robert and Maureen Stevenson, all the way from Ayrshire in Scotland.

A minute’s silence was observed in memory of the late Billy Curran, a member of the club, who passed away recently.

Murray congratulated Ian Simms, Ballynure’s Vintage Champion of the Field, for his recent triumph in the European Vintage Championships over in Belgium.

Assisted by Rosemary McAnally, Murray announced the following winners who received their awards from Miss Kerry Hall, daughter of the landowner.

Awards

12 inch world style, 1, and Andrew Tafts Cup, (presented by Andrew Tafts, Newtowncrommelin), Brian O’Neill, Moy; 2, Pat O’Donnell, Coalisland; 3, Richard Pinkerton, Nutts Corner; 4, Allen McAnally, Ballyboley.

Vintage Trail; 1 and DJ McKee and Family Cup (presented by Ian McKee and Family, Glynn); Mark Taggart, Cogry, Doagh; 2, Neil Scott, Portavogie; 3, William Gamble, Ballyrobert.

Vintage Lift Senior; 1 and Jackson’s Butchery and Bakery Cup (presented by the Jackson Family, Ballynure); Ian Simms, Carrickfergus; 2, James Adair, Ballycorr, Ballyclare; 3, Fred Dunn, Brookborough; 4, Billy Ritchie, Moneymore.

Vintage Lift Intermediate; 1 and Fry Transport Cup (presented by Sammy Fry Haulage Contractor, Larne), Steven Weatherup, Magheramorne; 2, William McAuley, Ballyboley; 3, Warwick Manson, Parkgate; 4, William Steenson, Markethill.

Vintage Lift Novice; 1, and Six Mile Valley Potato Cup (presented by the Wilson and Laird Families, Ballyalbanagh): Jeffrey Cush, Lurgan; 2, William Leitch, Parkgate; 3, Tom Beattie, Ardboley, Straid.

Vintage Lift Under 21 years; 1 and Currie Cup (presented by Mr and Mrs Sam Currie, Kilwaughter), Andrew Clyde, Ballysnod, Larne; 2, Marc Gamble, Ballynure.

Co Antrim Ferguson TE 20 Championship; 1 and Straidlands Cup (presented by Mr and Stanley Hall), John Robinson, Ballyalbanagh; 2, James Fitchie MBE, Killinchy; 3, Pauline Davison, Killinchy.

Classic Class; 1 and the Lismenary Motors Cup (presented by Mr WJ Mills, Lismenary Road, Ballynure), Sammy White, Connor; 2, Ivan Watson, Ballynahinch; 3, David Boyd, Dundonald; 4, Alistair Beck, Kilkeel

Horses; No Entry.

Specials;

Clifford Shield (presented by Mr and Mrs Raymond Clifford) for the Best Lady Competitor; Pauline Davison, Killinchy.

The Manson Shield (presented by Mr and Mrs Warwick Manson, Parkgate), for the Best Hint in World Style, Brian O’Neill, Moy.

J Miller and Son Cup (presented by J Miller, Agricultural Contractor, Ballygelly) for the Best Hint Vintage; Ian Simms, Carrickfergus.

Thomas John Beckett Cup (presented by Tommy Beckett, Ballyclare) for the Best Hint Under 21 class; Andrew Clyde, Ballysnod.

Ernie Scott Trophy (presented by the late Mr Ernie Scott, Ballynure) for the Best Ins and Outs, Vintage; Ian Simms, Carrickfergus.

Frankie Davidson Cup (presented by Frankie Davidson, Raloo Village) for the Runner Up to the County Antrim Championship; James Fitchie MBE, Killinchy.

Philip Tafts Cup (presented by Mr Philip Tafts, Newtowncrommelin) for the Youngest Competitor; Marc Gamble, Ballynure.

McAnally Autos Repairs Cup (presented by Allen McAnally and Family, Ballyboley) for the Best work by a member of Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society; James Adair, Ballycorr, Ballyclare.

J Boyle and Son Cup (presented by J Boyle Agricultural Contractors, Ballyboley) for the Runner Up to the Champion of the Field, Vintage, James Adair.

Richard Park Cup (presented by Richard Park, Ballynure) for the Championship of the Field, Vintage; Ian Simms.

There were also special trophies for the young competitors for their hard work on the day; Andrew Clyde, Marc Gamble, and Mark and Roy McAnally.

The music for the dance which followed was provided by the multi talented Dave Lee.

Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society would like to sincerely thank Mr and Mrs Stanley Hall for the use of the land; the sponsors, judges, stewards competitors, members for their hard work; caterers Mark and Amanda Wilson for the catering on the day of the match; McConnell’s of Doagh for the excellent meal; Dave Lee for the excellent entertainment and everyone who helped in any way to make their seventh annual match and presentation dinner a resounding success.