Ploughing a straight furrow

Marc Gamble was the winner of the novice category of the 55th annual ploughing match. INLT 10-665-CON plough6.
Marc Gamble was the winner of the novice category of the 55th annual ploughing match. INLT 10-665-CON plough6.
0
Have your say

NORTHERN Ireland international David Wright, Magherafelt was the Champion of the Field as Ballyboley and District Tractor Ploughing Society held their 55th annual match, two weeks later than originally scheduled, on the lands of Mr John Gault, Collin Road, Ballyclare.

The Vintage Champion was Jackie Moore, Bangor.

The judges were William King MBE, Macosquin; Des Wright MBE, Coleraine; Lawrence McMillan MBE, Dundonald; William Purcell, Limavady; Wilson Holden, Killyglen; Tom McCracken, Craigantlet and George Huey, Armoy.

Champion of the Field was Northern Ireland international David Wright, Magherafelt, while the Vintage Champion was Jackie Moore, Bangor.

Secretary Raymond Clifford announced the following winners, who received their awards from Mrs Gertie Baxter.

Results; 12 inch world style; 1, David Wright, Magherafelt; 2, Ian Simms, Carrickfergus; 3, Brian O’Neill, Moy; 4, Allen McAnally, Ballyboley.

12 inch confined; 1, Kieran O’Neill, Moy; 2, Andrew Clyde, Ballysnod, Larne; 3, George Grattan, Banbridge.

Vintage Senior; 1, James Adair, Ballycorr, Ballyclare; 2, Frankie Davidson,

Raloo Village; 3, Robin Jenkins, Ballyboley.

Vintage Intermediate; 1, Steven Weatherup, Magheramorne; 2, William McAuley, Ballyeaston; 3, John Robinson, Ballyalbanagh.

Vintage Trail; 1, Jackie Moore, Bangor; 2, Neil Scott, Portavogie; 3, David Grattan, Banbridge.

Novice; 1, Marc Gamble, Ballynure; 2, William Leitch, Parkgate; 3, Jeffrey Cush, Lurgan.

Classic; 1, James Fitchie MBE, Killinchy; 2, Pauline Davison, Killinchy; 3, David Boyd, Dundonald.

Horses; 1, Christopher Hanna, Saintfield; 2, John Weir, Ballyclare.

Specials;

Youngest Competitor; John Weir, Ballyclare.

Youngest Competitor in the 12 inch World Style; Andrew Clyde, Ballysnod.

Best Lady Competitor; Pauline Davison, Killinchy.

Best work on a Ferguson Tractor; William McAuley, Ballyeaston.

Best work on a David Brown tractor; David Boyd, Dundonald.

Best work on an International Tractor; Frankie Davidson, Raloo Village.

Best work on a Ford Tractor; Kieran O’Neill, Moy.

Best placed member of Ballyboley and District Tractor Ploughing Society; James Adair, Ballyclare.

Best work by a County Antrim competitor; James Adair, Ballyclare.

Best Maintained Tractor and Plough; William Leitch, Parkgate.

Vintage Championship; Jackie Moore, Bangor.

Championship of the Field, David Wright, Magherafelt.

Chairman of Ballyboley and District Tractor Ploughing Society Allen McAnally expressed thanks to Mr John Gault for the use of the land; the sponsors, judges, competitors and everyone who helped in any way to make this 55th annual event such a great success.