Nicola whisks up show-topping sponge to win Larne Show

Charles Holmes shows off his prize winning dahlias at the Larne Flower Show. INLT 34-032-PSB

Charles Holmes shows off his prize winning dahlias at the Larne Flower Show. INLT 34-032-PSB

0
Have your say

It was a baker, and not a gardener, who won the top honour at the conclusion of Saturday’s Larne Flower Show, held at the Market Yard.

The long-running annual event – promoted for the first time this year by Mid and East Antrim Borough Council – traditionally features a very popular home industries section and it was Nicola Cowan’s Victoria sponge which this year clinched the blue riband award, the perpetual cup for best in show.

The Mayor, Councillor Billy Ashe, who attended the event, said: “The flower show was open to both seasoned and novice exhibitors across numerous categories. It was great to see a range of age groups taking part in this colourful spectacle of floral excellence.”

Cllr Ashe, who also met the winners, added: “Everyone was encouraged to enter, in the individual skill levels or for the Perpetual Cup for Best in Show and they all did very well indeed.”

Results were announced as follows:

SPECIALS

Perpetual Cup for Best In Show - Nicola Cowan.

Best cut flower exhibit - David McWilliam (dahlia).

Best rose exhibit - Ronnie Campbell.

Most points, cut flowers section - Charles Holmes.

Most points, dahlia section - Charles Holmes.

Best pot plant - Ida Woodside.

Best allotment section - J and D Crawford.

Most points, vegetable section - Jim McKay.

Best monster vegetable - Billy Hunter (cabbage).

Most points in home industry - (tied), Pat Hunter and Nicola Cowan.

Best children’s section exhibit - Emily Quinn.

Most points, flower arrangement - Ida Woodside.

Most points in novice section - (tied) Emily Quinn and Magi Delahay.

FLOWERS

Cut flowers, sweet peas- 1-3, Ivan and Sharon Morrow.

Sweet peas- 1-3, I and S Morrow.

Roses - 1, Roy Moore, 2, Daniel Wylie.

Roses - 1, Ronnie Campbell; 2, R Moore.

Roses - 1, R Moore; 2, R Campbell.

Roses - 1, R Campbell; 2, R Moore.

Roses - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, R Moore.

Roses - 1, R Campbell; 2, R Moore.

Roses - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, R Campbell.

Roses- 1, I and S Morrow.

Gladioli, large - 1, David McWilliam; 2, Magi Delahay.

Gladioli, large - 1, M Delahay.

Carnations - 1, Billy Hunter.

Dahlias- 1 and 2, Charles Holmes.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J and D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1-3, C Holmes.

Dahlias - 1, D McWilliam; 2, C Holmes.

Dahlias - 1, D McWilliam; 2, C Holmes.

Dahlias - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, C Holmes.

Dahlias - 1, D McWilliam; 2, C Holmes.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, D McWilliam.

Dahlias - 1-3, C Holmes.

Perennials - 1 and 2, J and D Crawford.

Annuals - 1, M Helahay; 2, D McWilliam.

Pansies - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, Ida Woodside.

Hydrangea - 1, Kelly Patterson; 2, Jim McKay.

Pot plants, geranium in pot - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, M Delahay.

Begonia in pot - 1, Billy Hunter.

Any other flowering plant - 1, Clive Kavanagh; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Foliage plant in pot - 1, I Woodside; 2, J and D Crawford.

Cacti or succulent, 24in - 1, M Delahay.

VEGETABLES

Potatoes - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.

Potatoes - 1, J McKay; 2, J and D Crawford.

Cabbage - 1, Stephen McConnell; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Cauliflower - 1 and 2, B Hunter.

Courgette - 1, J McKay; 2, M Delahay.

Peas - 1, D McWilliam; 2, J and D Crawford.

Mange tout - 1, B Hunter; 2, John Kissick.

Broad beans - 1, J McKay; 2, J and D Crawford.

Runner beans - 1, D McWilliam; 2, J and D Crawford.

French beans - 1 and 2, D McWilliam.

Carrots - 1, J Kissick; 2, S McConnell.

Parsnips - 1, B Hunter; 2, S McConnell.

Turnips - 1, J McKay.

Garden swede - 2, D McWilliam.

Parsley - 1, D McWilliam; 2, I Morrow.

Leeks - 1 and 2, J McKay.

Table celery - 1, J McKay.

Vegetable marrow - 1-3, B Hunter.

Onions from sets - 1-3, J and D Crawford.

Onions from seed - 1, D Wylie; 2, Clive Kavanagh.

Beetroot - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, D McWilliam.

Rhubarb - 1, J McKay; 2, D McWilliam.

Lettuce (cabbage) - 1-3, I Morrow.

Lettuce (crinkled) - 1, J Kissick.

Shallots - 1-3, I Morrow.

Tomatoes - 1 and 2, J and D Crawford.

Cucumber - 1-3, Ken Hall.

Allotment section - 1, J and D Crawford; 2, C Kavanagh.

FLOWER ARRANGEMENT

Diva - 1, I Woodside; 2, Emily Quinn.

Midsummer Night’s Dream - 1, I Woodside; 2, M Delahay.

Masterpiece - 1, I Woodside.

Bags of Style - I Woodside.

Children up to 8 years:

Green-eyed Monster - 1, Lucia Simon.

Potty About Pots - 1, Annabella Cowan; 2, L Cowan.

9-15 years:

Miniature Garden - 1, Charlie Patterson; 2, Kelly Patterson.

Decorated Cup Cakes - 1, E Quinn; 2, Ellie Cowan.

HOME INDUSTRY

Strawberry jam - 1, Jean Crawford; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Raspberry jam - 1, Myrtle Fraser; 2, I Morrow.

Blackcurrant jam - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, I Morrow.

Gooseberry jam - 1, Frances Blair.

Marmalade - 1, Alison Wolfe; 2, M Fraser.

Rhubarb jam - 1, Janet Tweed; 2, M Fraser.

Chutney - 1, Janie McFerran; 2, I Morrow.

Chocolate sandwich, iced - 1, Nicola Cowan.

Four drop scones - 1 and 2, Stuart McAlister.

Four fruit scones - 1, Ann Carson; 2, F Blair.

Madeira cake - 1, Diane Hawthorne.

Butter sponge, filled - 1, Nicola Cowan; 2, Pat Hunter.

Three sweet muffins - 1, I Morrow.

Fruit cake - 1, F Blair; 2, P Hunter.

Sponge sandwich, filled - 1, M Brennan; 2, N Cowan.

Three apple creams, butter cream - 1, Christine Paisley; 2, P Hunter.

Three iced German bisciits - 1, M Brennan; 2, C Paisley.

Decorated cake - 1, A Carson; 2, Ellie McAuley.

Plate shortbreak biscuit - 1, C Paisley; 2, M Brennan.

Three pancakes - 1 and 2, P Hunter.

Apple tart - 1, N Cowan; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Two soda farls - 1, Rose Hoy; 2, N Cowan.

Oven wheaten - 1, A Carson; 2, Diane Hawthorne.

Four potato farls - 1, Kelly Patterson; 2, R Hoy.