Gleno Valley YFC’s 56th annual contest

Emily Booth, Jess Starrett, Jocelyn Rainey and Ellen cross taking part in the Gleno YFC stockjudging. INLT 33-302-PR
Emily Booth, Jess Starrett, Jocelyn Rainey and Ellen cross taking part in the Gleno YFC stockjudging. INLT 33-302-PR
0
Have your say

Gleno Valley Young Farmers’ Club held its 56th annual confined stockjudging competition on the farm of Raymond McDowell, Ballyvernstown Road, attracting the usual good turnout of past and current members and friends.

The silverware wasn’t handed out afterwards as it will be presented at the club’s dinner, to be held later in the year.

Andrew Weatherup was the best on the night and will receive the coveted Major Robinson Rosebowl.

results:

Stockjudging - 12-16 years, highest aggregate mark in all sections; 1 and Robert McDowell Cup, James Craig, 401.5; 2, Ian Wilson, 397; 3, Stephen Wilson, 396.

Sixteen to twenty years - highest aggregate mark in all sections; 1 and WR Hamilton Cup, Andrew Weatherup, 409; 2, Gemma Crawford, 404; 3, Becky Booth, 396.5.

Twenty to twenty-five years - highest aggregate mark in all sections; 1 and T Gregg Cup; Drew Mills, 403.5; 2, Stephen Crawford, 388; 3, Robert Weatherup, 386.

Junior Non-Member, under 11 years; 1, Andrew Paisley, 416; 2, Lauren Wilson, 396.5; 3, Ashley McIlroy, 346.

Girl with the highest marks in judging; 1 and Club Members Cup, Gemma Crawford, 404; 2, Becky Booth, 396.5; 3, Anna Carmichael, 395.5.

Member with the highest marks in dairy cattle judging; 1, Ellen Cross, 148; 2 (tie) Andrew Weatherup, Drew Mills, 145.

Member with the highest marks in sheep judging; 1, Ian Wilson, 150; 2, Stephen Rainey, 149; 3, Andrew Weatherup, 148.

Member with the highest marks in beef judging; 1, Sarah Booth, 146.5; 2, Becky Booth, 146; 3 (tie) Emily Booth, Robert Weatherup, 143.

Best Assessment under 19 years; 1, Sarah Booth, 106.5; 2, Kerry McIlwaine, 105; 3, Ian Wilson, 104.5.

Girls’ Best Assessment; 1, Sarah Booth, 106.5; 2, Kerry McIlwaine, 105; 3, Gemma Crawford, 104.

Boys’ Best Assessment; 1, Ian Wilson, 104.5; 2 (tie) Stephen Rainey, Stephen Crawford, 104.

‘Old Crocks’ Open Dairy Cattle; 1, Dennis McIlwaine, 149; 2, Sharon Wilson, 140; 3 (tie) Christine Paisley, Stephen Weatherup, 129.

‘Old Crocks’ Open Beef Cattle; 1, Ian Paisley, 148.5; 2, Bryans McIlroy, 143.5; 3, Brian Paisley, 143.

‘Old Crocks’ Open Sheep; 1, Jim Steele, 150; 2, Dennis McIlwaine, 148; 3, Brian Paisley, 139.5

‘Old Crocks’ Combined; 1, Dennis McIlwaine, 431.5; 2, Brian Paisley, 407.5; 3, Sharon Wilson, 407.

Weight Judging (correct weight 504 kg); 1, Dennis McIlwaine, 490; 2, Kerry McIlwaine, 486; 3, Thomas McGookin, 472.

Number of sweets in the jar (296); 1 (tie) Kerry McIlwaine; Gareth Paisley, 297.

Highest Aggregate Marks in Competition; 1 and Major Robinson Rosebowl, Andrew Weatherup, 409; 2, Gemma Crawford, 404; 3, Drew Mills, 403.5.

Highest Aggregate Marks in Practices and Competition, under 16 years; 1 and James Dunlop Shield, Ian Wilson, 1,197; 2, Stephen Wilson, 1,131; 3, James Craig, 1.063.

Highest Aggregate Marks in Practices and Competition, over 16 years; 1 and James Dunlop Shield, Sarah Booth, 1,136.5; 2, Anna Carmichael, 1,082.5; 3, Stephen Crawford, 1,053.

Baking competition

Confined; fruit cake; 1, Lynsey Hanna; 2, Andrew Weatherup; 3, Stephanie McIlroy. butter sandwich; 1, Ellie Carmichael; 2, Anna Carmichael.shortbread; 1, Ellie Carmichael; 2, Anna
Carmichael.

Best Entry; 1 and Gleno Dairy Cup, Lynsey Hanna.

Open; fruit cake; 1, Valerie Hanna; 2, Janine Hanna; 3, Alison Weatherup. Shortbread; 1, Lynsey McDowell.

Best Entry; 1 and Robert Houston Cup, Valerie Hanna.

A club spokesperson expressed thanks to the McDowell family for hosting the event; the judges, scorers, and everyone else who helped in any way to make the event such a success.