Feted flowers and top crops at Larne show

Competition was as keen as ever for the top prizes at the annual Larne Flower Show, held in the market yard omplex.

J&D Crawford excelled in the dahlia section, while Jim McKay amassed most points in the vegetable classes.

Holden Cup, best flral exhibit - Rita O’Lynn.

Committee Cup, best rose - Ronnie Campbell.

Seymour Cup, best pot plant - Rita O’Lynn

McNeill Cup, best sweet pea - Sharon Morrow.

HJ Boyd Mem Cup, best collection of vegetables - J&D Crawford.

Mayor’s Cup, most points in vegetable section - Jim McKay.

Inver Garden Centre Cup, most points in dahlia section - J&D Crawford.

Inver Rose Bowl, best dahlia exhibit - J&D Crawford.

Cllr JR Beggs Cup, most points in home industries - Mary Brennan.

Ethel Smyth Cup, baking - Portia Woods.

Inver Garden Nurseries and Garden Centre Cup, best children’s exhibit - Sophia Woods.

Borough Council Cup, most points floral arrangements - Ida Woodside.

WI Crystal Bowl, member with most points - Mary Brennan.

Cllr Bobby and Betty McKee Cup, best in show - Shirley Woodside (orchid).

LBC Parks Dept Bowl, outstanding exhibit floral and vegetable - Sharon Morrow (sweet peas).

Plaque, most points cut flowers - J&D Crawford.

Plaque, best cactus exhibit - Rita O’Lynn.

LBC Art Cup, best art exhibit - Irene McCarlie.

Cut flowers:

Sweet pea - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Rita O’Lynn.

Sweet pea - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Ronnie Campbell.

Roses - 1 and 2, Ronnie Campbell.

Roses - 1, Ronnie Campbell.

Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Roses - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Rita O’Lynn.

Gladioli, large - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrrell.

Gladioli, primulinus or butterfly- 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Dahlias - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Perennials - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Pat Hunter.

Annuals - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.

Pansies - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Chrysanthemums - 1, Pat Hunter.

Hydrangea - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Shirley Woodside.

Pot plants:

Geranium - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Fuschia, not standard - 1 and 2, Billy Hunter.

Fuschia, standard - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.

Begonia - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Billy Hunter.

Any other flowering plant - 1, Shirley Woodside; 2, Jean Robinson.

Foliage plant - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Rita O’Lynn.

Cactus, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Cactus, four inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Wilhma George.

Collection five small cacti, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Succulent, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Christine Paisley.

Four inch - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Christine Paisley.

Collection, five in six inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Cacti or succulent - 1, Rita O’Lynn.

Vegetables:

Potatoes - 1, Jim McKay; 2, B Hamill.

Potatoes - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.

Cabbage - 1, Stephen McConnell; 2, Hubert Esler.

Cauliflower - 1, John Kissick; 2, Clive Kavanagh.

Courgette - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Ken Hall.

Peas - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Mange tout - 1, Billy Hunter.

Broad beans - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.

Runner beans - 1, Billy Hunter; 2, Jim McKay.

French beans - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Billy Hunter.

Carrots - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.

Parsnips - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.

Turnips - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.

Swede - 1, Clive Kavanagh; 2, Stephen McConnell.

Parsley - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.

Leeks - 1, Nigel Lennox; 2, Jean Robinson.

Table celery - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.

Marrow - 1 and 2, Billy Hunter.

Onions from sets - 1, Clive Kavanagh; 2, John Kissick.

From seed - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Eve Tyrell.

Beetroot - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Clive Kavanagh.

Rhubarb - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Stephen McConnell.

Lettuce (cabbage) - 1, J&D Crawford; 2, Jim McKay.

Lettuce (crinkled) - 1, John Kissick; 2, J&D Crawford.

Shallots - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.

Tomatoes - 1 and 2, Daniel Wylie.

Cucumber - 1 and 2, Ken Hall.

Selection of veg - 1, J&D Crawford; 2, Stephen McConnell.

Flower arrangement:

Three in one - 1, Ida Woodside.

Fruit and flowers - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Diane Hawthorne.

Flowering cake - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Julie Robinson.

Children up to eight years:

Magnificent Monsters - 1, Sophie Woods; 2, Jasmine Woods.

Butterfly Kisses - 1, Ellie Cowan; 2, Lucy Cowan.

9-15 years:

Mini garden in tray - 1, Ross McFerran; 2, Kelly Patterson.

Rock Around The Clock - 1, Emily Quinn; 2, Ross McFerran.

Home industry:

Strawberry jam - 1, Frances Blair; 2, Mary Brennan.

Raspberry jam - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Julie Robinson.

Blackcurrant jam - 1, M&J Graham; 2, Rita O’Lynn.

Gooseberry jam - 1, Frances Blair; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Marmalade - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Julie Robinson.

Rhubarb jam - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Frances Blair.

Chutney - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Julie Robinson.

Chocolate sandwich, iced - 1, Julie Robinson; 2, Frances Blair.

Four drop scones - 1, Nicola Cowan; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Four cherry scones - 1, Jean Robinson; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Madeira cake - 1, Anna Mills; 2, Jean Robinson.

Butter sponge, filled - 1, Wilhma George; 2, Christine Gray.

Three sweet muffins - 1, Portia Woods; 2, Pat Hunter.

Fruit cake - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, Julie Robinson.

Sponge sandwich, filled - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Christine Paisley.

Three apple creams - 1 and 2, Julie Robinson.

Three iced German biscuits - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ida Woodside.

Decorated cake - 1, Janie McFerran; 2, Ellie McAuley.

Plate of shortbread - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Kim Paisley.

Three pancakes - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, Julie Robinson.

Apple tart - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ivan Morrow.

Two soda farls - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Frances Blair.

Oven wheaten - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Chtistine Paisley.

Four potato bread - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ivan Morrow.