A cast of thousands at the 2015 Larne Music Festival

Roddensvale School Choir. INLT 18-210-AM
Roddensvale School Choir. INLT 18-210-AM

On the first of three festival days, for the choral section for primary schools some 1,510 people attended coming from east Antrim and as far as Londonderry.

There followed competitions in pianoforte, traditional music, strings, brass and woodwind.

A youth concert was held, with donations totalling £400 going to the NI Children’s Hospice.

The continued success of this festival, now in its fifteenth year, was commented on by all the adjudicators, who agreed that the general standard of entries was high.

Results:

Pianoforte (adjudicator Jonathan Rea)

Beginners – Patrick Lyle; solo, prep grade - Charlotte Dean; grade 1 - Anna Campbell; grade 2 - Adam Smith.

Repertoire- 11 years and under - Cerys McFetridge; duet - Ellen and Alex Lyle; solo grade 3 - Olivia Boyd; grade 4 - Scott Reid; grade 5 - Cerys McFetridge; grade 6 - Lucy McCluskey.

Duet, 15 years and under - Sophie and Susanna Jones; repertoire - Lucy McCluskey.

Repertoire, 18 years and under - Conn Thornton.

Traditional Classes (adjudicator Mairead Forde):

Fiddle, 11 years and under - Ellie Conway; tin whistle - Ellie Conway; harp – Alexandria McAtackney. banjo – Catriona Lagan; group - Catriona Lagan and Roise McCloy.

Fiddle,15 years and under - Aoife Mullen; tin whistle - Becca McIlroy.

Tin whistle, 18 years and under - Becca McIlroy.

Junior with most potential - Roise McCloy.

Choral Classes: Primary Schools (adjudicator Richard Yarr):

Choirs, smaller schools - Glynn PS; Key Stage 1: Fairview PS; Key Stage 2 - Fairview Senior Choir.

Special School Choirs - Roddensvale School; special choirs - Larne Adult Centre Makaton Choir.

Primary School Hymn Singing - Fairview Senior Choir.

Overall Winner: - Fairview PS.

Boys and Girls Solo, 8 years and under - Sophie McIlroy; 11 and under - Zara-Jayne Strange; duet - Hannah McCluskey and Daniel Hill.

Post primary choirs, 18 years and under - Larne Grammar School Junior Choir; hymn singing - Larne Grammar Chamber Choir.

Solo, 15 years and under - Nathan Johnston; 18 and under - Erin Warke; duet - Conliane Devlin and Charlotte Knox.

Songs from the Shows, 15 and under - Nathan Johnston; 18 and under - Katy Tweed.

Millennium Trophy - Larne Grammar Junior Choir.

Instrumental Classes (adjudicator Diane Creighton):

Violin/Viola, 11 and under - Martha Anderson; 15 and under - (tie) Sophie Jones and Anisia Tiplea; 18 and under - Susan Higginson.

Cello/Double Bass - 11 and under - Caoilin Olphert.

String Duo, Trio or Quartet, 11 and under - Aoife and Eadaoin Moore; 18 and under - Thomas and Eamon McKenna.

Strings winner - Sophie Jones.

Instrumental Groups, 11 and under - Linn PS.

Brass Solo, 11 and under - John Burns.

Instrumental Groups, 18 and under - The Ulster Junior String Quartet.

Open Ensemble Class – Larne Old Boys’ Silver Band.

Brass, 11 years and under - Sam Magee; 15 and under - Cameron Olphert; 18 and under - Sam Brodison.

Woodwind, 15 years and under - John Brodison.