Horse and Pony Show celebrates 25 years

Hannah Robinson on Smokey, pictured at her first show: the Larne Horse and Pony Show at Carnfunnock, with her mum Nicola Robinson. INLT 25-388-PR

Hannah Robinson on Smokey, pictured at her first show: the Larne Horse and Pony Show at Carnfunnock, with her mum Nicola Robinson. INLT 25-388-PR

0
Have your say

THE LARNE Horse and Pony Show celebrated its 25th birthday with one of the biggest ever turnouts ever at its usual location of Carnfunnock Country Park.

Capturing the coveted Newmills Silver Quaich, for the Champion of Champions was last year’s runner up, Ballymena man, Frank Dickey with FSD Ohio. Frank certainly seems to be on a roll, after winning Championships at Balmoral, Ballymena and Ballymoney.

Receiving the Samuel Steele Memorial Cup, for the Reserve Champion of Champions was Lauren Finn’s and Craiglea Magnum

This year, too, there was a new High Jump class, which was won by Alice Agnew on her 14.2hh pony Hektor.

Results;

PONY JUMPING;

Event A; Beginners, 1 and Hugh Rainey Cup, Michael Doherty, Misty; 2, Charlotte Greer, Paddywack; 3, Luke Cunningham, Whizzy.

Event B; Warm Up stakes; 1 and Esler Cup, Kerri Thompson, Bubble Trouble; 2, Charlotte Greer, Paddywack; 3, Grace Morton, Theodore.

Event C; 138 cms and under, 1 and McKinney Brothers Cup, Kerri Thompson, Bubble Trouble; 2, Stella Black, Prince; 3, Demi Blair, Cheeky Charlie.

Event D; Open Pony, 138 cms and under; 1 and Roy Wilson Motors Cup, Paddy Doherty, Cinders; 2, Sarah Irwin, Sam; 3, Katie McKee, Mandalay Blue Sapphire.

Event E; 148 cms and under; 1 and Howdens Cup, Erin Dunseath, Malibu; 2, Brigid Delargy, JLO; 3, Jamie Lee Mark, Limerick Line.

Event F; Open Pony, 148 cms and under; 1 and Mr and Mrs Roy Hunter Cup; Jamie Lee Mark, Limerick Line; 2, Erin Dunseath, Malibu; 3, Rachel McCartney, Darby O’Gill.

HORSE JUMPING;

Event G; Warm Up stakes; 1 and J&N Craig Cup, Marian Rea, Cracker; 2, Walter Irvine, Glittering Captain; 3, Nicola Ritchie, Bailey.

Event H; Novice Horse, 1 and Northern Bank Cup, Angie Thompson, Brandy; 2, Glenn Davis, Flash; 3, Angie Thompson, Shandy.

Event I; Top Score, 1 and Martin Cup, Lizzy Graham, Batman; 2, Angie Thompson, Shandy; 3, Alice Agnew, Hektor.

Event J; Open Horse; 1 and RJ Alexander Cup, Lizzy Graham, Batman; 2, Lesley Wilson, Lyleview Martell; 3, Emma McDowell, Sebastian.

Event K; High Jump, sponsored by Jazz Horses; 1 and John Wilson Memorial Cup, Alice Agnew, Hektor; 2, (tie) Barry McCormick, Maggie; Rebecca Simm, Glenn.

SHOW CLASSES/WORKING HUNTER;

Class 1; Leading Rein - Show Pony; 1 and McKee and McCullough Trophy, Lucy Logan, Rosedale Indigold; 2, Ben Robinson, Tilly Trotter; 3, Jessica Stewart, Kensington Lady.

Class 2; First Ridden - Show Pony; 1 and Apsley Cup, Katie McKee, Mandaley Blue Sapphire; 2, Lucy Toombs, Pearson Royal Velvet; 3, Shannon Stewart, Kensington Lady.

Class 3, Show Pony not exceeding 138 cms; 1 and Bayview Cup, Lauren Finn, Craiglea Magnum; 2, Stella Black, Blaircourt Toytown.

Class 4, Show Pony not exceeding 148 cms; 1 and John McClean Committee Cup, 1, Megan Houston, Moorhall Classical; 2, Amy Black, Millfields Bambi.

Show Pony Championship; Lauren Finn, Craiglea Magnum; Reserve, lucy Logan, Rosedale Indigold.

Class 5, Lead Rein, Show Hunter Pony; 1 and Slemish Trophy, Lucy Logan, Rosedale Indigold; 2, Adam Sossick, Loughview Sparky; 3, Ben Robinson, Tilly Trotter.

Class 6, First Ridden Show Hunter Pony; 1 and Lizzie Memorial Cup, 1, Erin McCartney, Small-Land Checkmate; 2, Phoebe Beaumont, Longhouse Farm Accolade; 3, William Planck, Not Quite Milton.

Class 7, Show Hunter Pony 133 cms; 1 and Buchanan Cup, 1, Beth McCartney, Waltzing Matilda; 2, Erin Dunseath, Brockaby Dancing Brave; 3, Julie-Lee Radcliffe, Holly.

Show Hunter Champion - Beth McCartney Waltzing Matilda. Reserve Amanda McVeigh Hampton Spirit.

Class 8, Show Hunter Pony over 133 cms; 1 and Irvine Cup, Amanda McVeigh, Hampton Spirit; 2, Shannon Baird, Colour Express; 3, Rachel Black, Schuey.

Show Hunter Championship; Beth McCartney, Waltzing Matilda; Reserve, Amanda McVeigh, Hampton Spirit.

Class 9, Small Riding Horse, not exceeding 158 cms; 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, Lauren Hunter, Olympic Gold Star; 2, Liza Taylor, Maverick; 3, Alex Wallace, Moscow Rising.

Class 10, Large Riding Horse, exceeding 158 cms; 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, 1, Tracey Blair, Ralph; 2, Joanne Wilkinson, Casper; 3, Leeann Radcliffe, Inca.

Class 11, Small Hunter, not exceeding 158 cms; 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, 1, Liza Taylor, Maverick; 2, Shannon Baird, Fifi; 3, Lauren Hunter, Olympic Gold Star.

Class 12, Large Hunter, exceeding 158 cms; 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup; 1, Joanne Wilkinson, Casper; 2, Tracey Blair, Ralph; 3, Shirley Anne Hunter, Floss.

Class 13, Ridden Cob; Ridden Cob exceeding 148 cms but not exceeding 158 cms; 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup; 1, Jane Magee, Hollie Bear; 2, Kathryn Knox, Springvale Prince.

Horse Championship; Liza Taylor, Maverick; Reserve, Tracey Blair, Ralph.

Class 14, Show Pony/Hunter Young Stock; 1 and Larne Borough Council Cup, Lucy Logan, Rosedale Markas; 2, Lucy Logan, Annagh Princess; 3, David Johnston, Dunshane Sir Percival.

Class 15; Young Stock Horses; 1 and E McDowell Trophy, Frank Dickey, FSD Ohio.

Class 16, Pony Brood Mare Show/Hunter Type or M&M; No Entries

Class 17, Stallion Pony; 1 and Teesham Road Stud Cup; 1, Catherine Lyttle, Magheradartin Beeswax

Pony Breeding Championship; Frank Dickey, FSD Ohio. Reserve, Lucy Logan, Rosedale Markas

Class 18, Shetland Pony, Lead Rein; 1 and Lady Antrim Cup, 1, Emily Maneely, See-Saw.

Class 19, Shetland Mare; 1 and Books Etc Cup, 1, Catherine Lyttle, Magheradartin Splendour; 2, Lucy Toombs, Horninglow Aira Beck; 3, Judith Maneely, See-Saw.

Class 20, Shetland Colt or Stallion; 1, Catherine Lyttle, Magheradartin Beeswax.

Class 21, Shetland Gelding; 1, Catherine Lyttle, Magnum of Mowbray.

Shetland Championship; Catherine Lyttle, Magheradartin Splendour; Catherine Lyttle, Magheradartin Beeswax.

Class 22, Family Pony Lead Rein; 1 and Reliable Rewards Shield; Callum Griffin, Lawkholme Charlie Chaplin; 2, Holly Logan, Charlie Chalk; 3, Jessica Stewart, Harry Potter.

Class 23, Family Pony Ridden; 1 and Teeshan Road Cup, Joseph Griffin, Sammy; 2, Poppy Kelly, Highland Lady’s Man; 3, Ellis Pollock, Snowy.

Class 24, Mountain and Moreland Lead Rein; 1 and Magheramorne Sports Cup, Jessica Stewart, Harry Potter; 2, Emily Maneely, Brookvale Tommy Tucker; 3, Charlotte Glenn, Marden Way Diamonds Forever.

Class 25, Mountain and Moreland, First Ridden; 1 and Mr and Mrs James Martin Cup, Poppy Kelly, Highland Lady’s Man; 2, Phoebe Beaumont, Longhouse Farm Accolade; 3, Cerys Howell, Twyford Captain Morgan.

Mini M & M Championship; Poppy Kelly, Highland Lady’s Man; Reserve, Jessica Stewart, Harry Potter

Class 26, In Hand Pure Bred Welsh Pony; 1 and T Acheson Cup, Charlotte Smiley, Keizershock Fons; 2, Jodie Creighton, Kenilwood Adonis; 3, Judith Maneely, Kenilwood Adonis

Class 27, Part Bred Welsh In Hand; 1, Lauren Finn, Craiglea Magnum.

Pure and Part Bred Championship; Charlotte Smiley, Keizershock Fons; Reserve, Lauren Finn, Craiglea Magnum

Class 28, Open Working Hunter 153 cms; 1 and AS Hunter Cup, Nuala McNally, Song of Charm; 2, Shirley Anne Hunter, Floss; 3, Brian Smyth, Blue.

Class 29, Open Working Hunter 143 cms; 1 and Trustee Savings Bank Cup, Rebecca Sim, Monarch of the Glen; 2, Charlotte Smiley, Isle of Glenn Ben; 3, Rachel Black, Schuey.

Class 30, Open Working Hunter 133 cms 1 and John McClean Memorial Cup, Katie McKee, Mandalay Blue Sapphire; 2, Cerys Howell, Twyford Captain Morgan; 3, Tola Thompson, Buddy.

Class 31, Cradle Stakes Working Hunter; 1 and David Graham Memorial Cup, Ellis Polliock, Snowy; 2, Phoebe Beaumont, Longhouse Farm Accolade; 3, Lucy Toombs, Pearson Royal Velvet.

Class 32, Starter Stakes Working Hunter; 1 and William Cross Cup, Cerys Howell, Longhouse Farm Accolade; 2, Ellis Pollock, Snowy.

Class 33, Novice Working Hunter 153 cms, 1 and Larne Horse and Pony Show Cup, Ciara White, Hello Josie; 2, Katie Maybin, Thomas; 3, Nicole Billings, Laid Back Lovely.

Class 34, Novice Working Hunter 143 cms; 1 and McAllister Home Bakery Cup, Jamie Lee Mark, Limerick Line; 2, Amanda McVeigh, Hampton Spirit; 3, Niamh Martin, Taste the Rainbow.

Class 35, Novice Working Hunter 133 cms; 1 and Grant and Ross McCullough Trophy, Beth McCartney, Waltzing Matilda; 2, Cerys Howell, Twyford Captain Morgan; 3, Stella Black, Prince.

Novice Working Hunter Championship; Beth McCartney, Waltzing Matilda; Reserve, Jamie Lee Mark, Limerick Line.

Sam Steele Memorial Cup for the Reserve Champion of Champions; Lauren Finn, Craiglea Magnum

Newmills Silver Quaich for the Champion of Champions, Frank Dickey, FSD Ohio.

The Show was kindly sponsored by Larne Borough Council; Forever Living Products; Doherty & Gray Limited, Ballymena; the Co-Op, Main Street, Ballynure; Vintage Funk Hairdressers, St John’s Place, Larne; Old Mill Saddlery, Ballycarry; DJ McKee and Sons Ltd, Glynn; Nigel Curran Tyres, Ballynure; Jazz Horses; TF Woodside and Co Ltd, Larne; McCartney Motors, Belfast Road, Larne; NFU Mutual, Larne; Jackson’s Butchers and Bakery, Main Street, Ballynure; The Mace, Ballynure; Doagh Farm Feeds and Equestrian. Ballyclare Road, Doagh; Larne Coachworks, Cockle Row, Larne; CS Sports, Main Street, Larne; Allen McAnally Auto Repairs, Ballyboley; Rea’s of Larne, Bank Road, Larne; Firgrove Stables, Ballyrickard Road, Larne; Paul Traynor, Registered Master Farrier; and the Voy Veterinary Clinic, Ballybracken Road, Doagh.

The organisers would like to thank Larne Borough Council and all other sponsors for their continued support which enables this show to run successfully each year, and also the judges, stewards, scribes, other officials, competitors; St John’s Ambulance for providing medical cover and all those who helped in any way to make the show one of the best in its 25 year history.